Diary

2018/1920172016201520142013

2018

18 December 2018 Handel House Talent showcase concert
St George’s, Hanover Square – London
Joanna is a Handel House Talent 2017/18 artist

13 December 2018 Opera Holland Park “Inspire” concert
Opera Holland Park “Inspire” – London

1 December 2018 VIVALDI Gloria & MOZART Coronation Mass (Mezzo soloist)
All Saint’s Church, Hillingdon – London
Sine Nomine Singers, Orpheus Sinfonia, Richard Thomas (conductor)

24 November 2018 PROKOFIEV War and Peace
Welsh National Opera – On tour – Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
Tomáš Hanus (conductor), David Pountney (director)

22 November 2018 MAEVE RENDLE Performance art
The Whitworth Art Gallery – Manchester

17 November 2018 PROKOFIEV War and Peace
Welsh National Opera – On tour – Birmingham Hippodrome
Tomáš Hanus (conductor), David Pountney (director)

10 November 2018 MOZART Requiem & PARRY Songs of Farewell
St John’s Smith Square – London
London Choral Sinfonia, Michael Waldron (conductor)

20 October 2018 PROKOFIEV War and Peace
Welsh National Opera – On tour – Venue Cymru, Llandudno
Tomáš Hanus (conductor), David Pountney (director)

13 October 2018 PROKOFIEV War and Peace
Welsh National Opera – On tour – New Theatre, Oxford
Tomáš Hanus (conductor), David Pountney (director)

8 October 2018 Opera Holland Park “Inspire” concert: Singing with Parkinsons
Opera Holland Park “Inspire” – London

2 – 7 October 2018 Britten-Pears Young Artists Programme: Wolf Lieder
Snape Maltings – Suffolk
2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 October, 2:30pm – Public masterclasses with Roger Vignoles (Peter Pears Recital Room)
3 October, 6pm – Lecture Recital with Richard Stokes (Peter Pears Recital Room)
7 October, 3pm – Final Recital (Britten Studio)
Joanna is a 2018 Britten-Pears Young Artist

29 September 2018 PROKOFIEV War and Peace
Welsh National Opera – Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Tomáš Hanus (conductor), David Pountney (director)

28 September 2018 MAEVE RENDLE What cannot be turned aside (performance art)
Touchstones Rochdale (Rochdale Art Gallery) – Greater Manchester

27 September 2018 Handel House Talent masterclass with Laurence Cummings
Handel House – London
Joanna is a Handel House Talent 2017/18 artist

25 September 2018 Recital: A German Immigrant in London
Handel House – London
with William Vann (harpsichord)
Joanna is a Handel House Talent 2017/18 artist

22 September 2018 PROKOFIEV War and Peace
Welsh National Opera – Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Tomáš Hanus (conductor), David Pountney (director)

15 September 2018 PROKOFIEV War and Peace
Welsh National Opera – Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Tomáš Hanus (conductor), David Pountney (director)

9 September 2018 PERGOLESI Stabat Mater
New London Baroque Ensemble, Dunottar Chamber Choir, Charles Thompson (conductor)

26 July 2018 Just Sound
Handel House – London
Premieres of new compositions by young composers from the Royal National Institute of the Blind summer school.

22 July 2018 Refuge in Harmony (Doctor/Mezzo)
Opera Holland Park – London
Laura Bowler (composer), Ruth Mariner (director)
New opera devised by young refugees and asylum seekers. In partnership with the Red Cross Trust and Opera Holland Park “Inspire”.

19 July 2018 Recital: Handel’s New Star, Giovanni Carestini
Handel House – London
with Jo Ramadan (harpsichord)
Joanna is a Handel House Talent 2017/18 artist

30 June 2018 HAYDN Nelson Mass (Mezzo soloist)
Voices of London Festival – London
Helen Smee (conductor)

23 June 2018 Opera Favourites
Margam Abbey – Port Talbot
with Thomas Kinch (tenor) & Cor Afanedd

15 & 16 June 2018 Opera Scenes: The High Court of the Gods
MOZART Idomeneo (Idamante) & GLUCK Orfeo ed Euridice (Orfeo)

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Glasgow
Duncan Williams (musical director), Pamela Recinella (director)

2 & 3 June 2018 International Haydn Competition
Schloss Rohrau / Haydn’s birthplace – Austria

19, 21, 23 & 25 May 2018 KURT WEILL Street Scene (Jenny Hildebrand)
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Glasgow
Robert Houssart (conductor), Alexandra Spencer-Jones (director)

21 April 2018 HAYDN Missa in tempore belli/Paukenmesse & HANDEL Utrecht Te Deum & Jubilate (Mezzo soloist)
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Berwick Arts Choir, Catherine Fish (conductor)

19 April 2018 Elgar / Spedding Memorial Lieder Prize finals
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Glasgow
with David Todd (piano)

15 April 2018 Ludus Baroque: Bach Cantata Project BWV 146 (Mezzo soloist)
Ludus Baroque – Edinburgh

5 & 6 April 2018 HAYDN Missa in tempore belli/Paukenmesse (Mezzo soloist)
Caledonian Voices, Calum Fraser (conductor)
5 April – Prestwick
6 April – St Mary’s Cathedral, Glasgow

25 March 2018 VIVALDI Magnificat, VIVALDI Gloria & BACH Magnificat (Mezzo soloist)
St John’s Kirk – Perth
Perth Choral Society, City of Perth Sinfonia, Peter Rutterford (conductor)

24 March 2018 BACH Magnificat & MOZART Requiem (Mezzo soloist)
St. James Piccadilly – London
Tredici Chamber Choir, Orpheus Sinfonia, Richard Thomas (conductor)

18 March 2018 Ludus Baroque: Bach Cantata Project BWV 182 (Mezzo soloist)
Ludus Baroque – Edinburgh

27 February – 3 March 2018 Festival d’Aix-en-Provence workshops
Festival d’Aix-en-Provence – France
Outreach workshops for singers. Supported by ENOA

19 February 2018 Royal Over-Seas League Competition: Semi-finals
Royal Over-Seas League – London

18 February 2018 Ludus Baroque: Bach Cantata Project (Mezzo soloist)
Ludus Baroque – Edinburgh

20, 22, 26 & 27 January 2018 VIKTOR ULLMANN Der Kaiser von Atlantis (Der Trommler)
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Glasgow
Lionel Friend (conductor), Caroline Clegg (director)

21 January 2018 Ludus Baroque: Bach Cantata Project (Mezzo soloist)
Ludus Baroque – Edinburgh

2019

1 June 2019 HAYDN Theresienmesse (Mezzo soloist)
Aldridge Theatre – Farnham
Farnham & Bourne Choral Society, Calum Fraser (conductor)

7 April 2019 DVORAK Mass in D & BRUCKNER Te Deum (Mezzo soloist)
St John’s Kirk – Perth
Perth Choral Society, City of Perth Sinfonia, Peter Rutterford (conductor)

30 March 2019 BACH B Minor Mass (Mezzo soloist)
St. James Piccadilly – London
Tredici Chamber Choir, Orpheus Sinfonia, Richard Thomas (conductor)

2018/1920172016201520142013